PRIVACY POLICY

SLOVAK

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: September 23, 2020

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). In this Privacy Policy, “GroupSolver,” “we,” and “us” refer to GroupSolver, Inc., a Delaware corporation and its subsidiaries or affiliates.

How This Privacy Policy Applies and Who Are You

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect about you when you visit our website at www.groupsolver.com (“Website”), use our products or services, or interact with us. And it describes our practices for using, disclosing, storing, and securing that information. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to our Website and all our products and services collectively as “Services.”

When we refer to “you” in this Privacy Policy, you may be a Customer, a Respondent, or a Website Visitor. If you are a Customer, then you have an account with us and use that account to create, collaborate on, and send surveys, forms, or questionnaires, and to review responses to those surveys, forms, or questionnaires. If you are a Respondent, then you have received a survey, form, or questionnaire that was sent by a Customer through our Services. If you are a Website Visitor, you are visiting our Website to learn more about our Services or because you otherwise heard about us.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites, whether or not we operate them, and it does not apply to third-party products or services (for example, third-party applications, software, or content) that integrate with or are linked or accessible from our Services.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Services. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see How We Change Our Privacy Policy). You must periodically visit this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. If you continue to use our Services after we make changes to this Privacy Policy, your continued use is considered your acceptance of the changes.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Services are not intended for, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from, children under 16 years of age. No child under 16 may provide us with any information through our Services or otherwise. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@groupsolver.com.

The Information We Collect About You

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services. This information may identify, relate to, describe, reference, be reasonably capable of being associated with, or be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, a particular consumer (“personal information”). Personal information does not include information that is publicly available or information that is deidentified or aggregated.

In particular, we may collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, which may include names, business titles, employer names, Internet Protocol addresses, account names, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, or other similar identifiers.
  • Internet activity, which may include information on interactions with a website, application, or advertisement.
  • Financial information, which may include credit card numbers and debit card numbers.

When we collect personal information about you, you are probably a Customer or Website Visitor, not a Respondent. For more information about personal information collected from Respondents, see our Notice to Respondents.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect the above categories of personal information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you, for example, when you complete forms on our Website or through our Services, download mobile or desktop applications from our Website (which provide dedicated, non-browser based interaction between you and our Website), register to use or use our Services, create or modify your account settings, complete surveys or questionnaires on the website, through our Services, or that we send to you, contact or communicate with us, for example, by email, text, or other electronic messages, or otherwise interact with us.
  • Indirectly from you, for example, when we observe your actions on our website or when you use our Services, including through our use of automatic data collection technologies described below.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners, internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, social networks, advertising networks, or data analytic providers.

The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer that enables us to recognize a computer or user each time the computer or user returns to our Website or uses our Services. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. If you activate this setting, you may not be able to access certain parts of our Website or Services. If you do not activate this setting, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website or Services.
  • Flash Cookies. A Flash cookie is a local stored object that collects and stores information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see How You Control Our Use and Disclosure of Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. A web beacon is a small electronic file (also referred to as a clear gif, pixel, tag, or single-pixel gif) that enables us to record website statistics, for example, to count users who have visited a web page or opened an email.

We do not currently respond to your browser’s Do No Track signal and we do not track information about your online activities over time and across different websites and online services.

Some content or applications that you may view, access, or use through our Services, including for example advertisements, may be served by third parties, content providers, application providers, or advertisers. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Services. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they use them. If you have a question about targeted content or advertisements, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To present our Website and its content to you.
  • To provide our Services to you.
  • To develop and personalize the Website and our Services.
  • To provide you with the information, products, or services you request from us, or to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or Services.
  • To create, maintain, personalize, and secure your account with us, and to provide you with notices about your account.
  • To maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website and Services, and our databases, technology, and business.
  • For research, analysis, and product and service development.
  • To deliver content and product or service offerings relevant to your interests, which may include targeted offers or advertisements.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms of Service, or to enforce or apply any other agreement between you and us, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • As required by applicable law, for example, to comply with a court order or legal process, or to respond to a government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of GroupSolver or its contractors, customers, or users, or others.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about users of the Website or Services is among the assets transferred.
  • As otherwise described to you when we collect or you provide the information, or for any other purpose with your consent.
How We Disclose Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries or affiliates.
  • If you use our Services as Respondent, to our Customers who create surveys, forms, or questionnaires to collect the information you provide in response to surveys, forms, or questionnaires (for more information see our Notice to Respondents).
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms of Services, or to enforce or apply any other agreement between you and us.
  • As required by applicable law, for example, to comply with a court order or legal process, or to respond to a government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of GroupSolver, its business partners, customers, or users, or others.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about users of the Website or Services is among the assets transferred.
  • As otherwise described to you when we collect your you provide the information, or for any other purpose with your consent.
How You Control Our Use and Disclosure of Your Information

We endeavor to provide you with choices about the personal information you provide to us. The following mechanisms provide you with control over the personal information you provide to us:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You can manage Flash cookie settings by visiting the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the Website may be inaccessible or not function.
  • Opting Out. You can use the relevant opt-out links or check the relevant opt-out box on email or other promotional offers you receive from us, or you can send us an email with your request to opt-out at the email address identified below. 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising, but these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see our Notice to California Residents for more information.

How You Access and Correct Your Information

If you have an administrator account, you can review and correct your personal information by logging into the Website (GroupSolver Dashboard) and visiting your account page. Or you may send us an email at the email address identified below to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to correct information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. We may not be able to delete your personal information without also deleting your account. If you are a Respondent, please see Notice to Respondents for more information.

How We Store and Secure Your Information

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen or we have given you a password to access certain parts of the Website or Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Do not to share your password with anyone. Be careful about the information you share on or through the Website.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

How We Transfer Your Information Internationally

To provide you with the Services, we may collect personal information globally and transfer it outside the country in which it was collected or outside your country of residence to the country or countries where we or our third-party services providers operate. When we transfer your personal information, we take steps to ensure the transfer complies with applicable data protection laws and the personal information is protected as described in this Privacy Policy. For information on transfers outside the European Economic Area, see our GDPR Privacy Notice.

Notice to Respondents

Our Services are intended for use by organizations, who are our Customers. Where our Services are made available to you as a Respondent, for example, when one of our Customers sends you a survey, form, questionnaire, or other information request through our Services, that Customer is the administrator of the Services and responsible for its account and the surveys, forms, questionnaires, or information requests it sends to you. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our Customers.

Our Customers may be able to collect, use, disclose, or store the personal information you provide to them. If you do not want Our Customer to have this control, you should not respond to any surveys, forms, questionnaires, or other information requests sent by our Customers or through our Services, and you should not otherwise use our Services.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights about our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, see our CCPA Privacy Notice.

Notice to European Economic Area Citizens

If you are a citizen of a country in the EEA law may provide you with additional rights about our use of your personal information. To learn more about your EEA privacy rights, see our GDPR Privacy Notice.

How We Change Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we will post the updated Privacy Policy and Effective Date on this page, and we may provide you with additional notice, for example through an email to you or a notice on the Website home page. You must periodically visit this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. If you continue to use our Services after we make changes to this Privacy Policy, your continued use is considered your acceptance of the changes.

Our Contact Information

To ask questions or provide comments about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, contact us at:

Website:                 https://www.groupsolver.com/contact/

Email:                      privacy@groupsolver.com

Address:                 Attn: Privacy                                                          Attn: Privacy
                                 GroupSolver, Inc.                                                   GroupSolver, s.r.o.
                                 10650 Scripps Ranch Boulevard, Suite #228         Komenského 11/A
                                 San Diego, CA 92131                                            Košice 040 01
                                 United States                                                         Slovakia